Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by GreeksConnect. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please email info@greeksconnect.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website www.greeksconnect.co.uk to contact them on our services through a newsletter.
We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry, subscribe to our newsletter or complete our online form.
In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • Administering membership records
  • Conducting market research

What is our legal basis for processing personal data?

Consent

We will only use your personal data for advertising and marketing, personalisation of content and services and advertising analytical purposes if we have your specific consent to do so.

Legitimate interests

For all other uses of data set out above, we have a legitimate interests in processing it in order to monitor the performance of the website, respond to your queries and improve our products and services How can you access and update your personal information? If you are a registered user, you can update your personal information by signing in to your account page or through your social network provider. In all other cases, please email us at info@greeksconnect.co.uk You can ask for a copy of the personal information we may hold about you, or for your data to be deleted please email us at info@greeksconnect.co.uk

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@greeksconnect.co.uk.
If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@greeksconnect.co.uk

Marketing

To optimise our services we may wish to use your personal data for direct marketing. As we respect your privacy we will only use your personal data for this purpose when you are aware thereof and if required we will request your consent prior to using your personal data for direct marketing

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact info@greeksconnect.co.uk

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Your rights

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing – you can ask for us to restrict the way we process your data.

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest in order to process it.

Right to withdraw your consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Please note that these rights are not absolute and certain exemptions apply.

Exercising your rights, asking questions and raising concerns:

In the first instance, please submit your request by emailing us at info@greeksconnect.co.uk

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in February, 2019.

X